View Video Brochure

STALLIONS

Mahuta (AUS): Pedigree

MAHUTA (AUS)
Bay Horse
Foaled 2012

 

(Sire)
Flying Spur
Danehill (USA) Danzig by Northern Dancer
Razyana by His Majesty
Rolls (USA) Mr. Prospector by Raise a Native
Grand Luxe by Sir Ivor
(Dam)
Vahine (NZ)
Zabeel Sir Tristram (IRE) by Sir Ivor
Lady Giselle (FR) by Nureyev
Sharpatan (USA) Diesis by Sharpen Up
Taiwanese by Giacometti

FLYING SPUR (AUS) (Bay 1992-Stud 1996). 6 wins-3 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2006-07. Sire of 1505 rnrs, 1020 wnrs, 99 SW, inc. SW Forensics (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Mentality, Sacred Star, Alverta, San Luis, Juanmo, Casino Prince, Inspiration, Sleek Chassis, Magnus, Dealer Principal, All Time High, Flying Babe, Mahuta, Satin Shoes, Montana Flyer, Jet Spur, Hazard, Mushreq, Vintedge, Wager, Blur, Steenberg, etc.

 

1st DAM
VAHINE (NZ), by Zabeel. Unraced, Three-quarter-sister to ISOLDA (dam of BID SPOTTER). Dam of four named foals, all raced, three winners viz-
MAHUTA (c by Flying Spur) 6 wins. See below.
ANLON (g by Stratum) 7 wins 1200 to 1500m, $285,280, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, George Watson H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC City of Ballarat Tonks P., 3d MRC National Jockeys’ Trust H., 4th Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L
SURFER (g by Northern Meteor) Winner at 1800m, , in 2015-16
2nd DAM
Sharpatan (USA)by Diesis. 2 wins, , 2d Agua Caliente Tijuana H., L, 3d Agua Caliente Las Californias at Tijuana S., LSister to CHINESE JUSTICE (dam of STRIKE HARDDR MOREPRESUMED INNOCENT), half-sister to Amerigo. Dam of 10 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners viz-
ISOLDA (f by Sir Tristram (Ire)) 2 wins at 2 at 1000, 1600m, $411,840, AJC Champagne S., Gr1, Te Poi 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr1, QTC Sires’ Produce S., Gr1, Castlemaine S.H., Gr1, AJC Governor Macquarie 2YO H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr2, Heritage S., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr1 Dam of 9 winners-

BID SPOTTER (g by Redoute’s Choice) 9 wins 1500 to 2400m, $599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr3, ATC Manion Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC GJI Data Intelligence H., Goa Get Noticed H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Breeders’ P., L, Australia Day Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup
DANOISERIE 4 wins–1 at 2– 1100 to 1823m, $120,065, QTC Royal Children’s Hospital Foundation H., 2d AJC Bacardi Breezer H., STC Spring Valley Vibe H., Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Gregory & Carr Funerals Delta H., Liverpool H., Kokoda H., STC Peppers Fairmont Resort H. Dam of-

JOLIE BLONDE (f by Testa Rossa) 4 wins at 1200, 1227m, $154,238, MRC Hareeba S., L, Orbit Fitness H., Counting House Restaurant H., 2d MVRC National Union of Workers H., 3d MVRC Dominant H., 4th VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr3
MASTERCRAFT 4 wins 1100 to 1400m, , MRC Woorak H., 2d MRC Ken Sturt H.
MEI LIN 2 wins at 1200, 1800m, , AJC Sydney City Lexus H., 2d AJC James White H., 3d AJC In Joyment H.
IRELAND’S TEARDROP Winner at 2100m, , ATC Wyong H., 3d ATC Alea Actuarial H., 4th MRC Ethereal S., L
RANCHO MONTOYA Winner at 2 at 1200m, , in 2016-17, 2d BRC Variety Children’s Charity 2YO P.
SOLID ROCK Winner at 1200m,
LOVE EXCELS Winner at 1600m,
ESPRESSO SHOT Winner at 2200m, , in 2015-16
MISSILE SAM 11 wins 900 to 1200m, $108,915, AJC Battery World P., 2d AJC Cabramatta H., Bexley H., STC Kaizen Security H., Nivea Visage Girls Day Out H., 3d BTC Triple M Welter H.
LITTLE ELEPHANT 4 wins–1 at 2– 1000 to 1600m, $597,902, HKJC Dubai H., Diamond Hill H., Success Partners H., Tsang Tai Uk P., 2d HKJC Lusitano Challenge Cup, Tokyo H., Mr Vitality H., Chevalier Logistics & Warehousing H., 3d HKJC Mei Tin H.
MALTESE ZARBY 7 wins 1000 to 1400m, , 2d BATC Orlando Gramps 2YO H., Campbell Scotch 2YO H., QTC Rough Habit Bar 2YO H.
PUB SHARP 3 wins at 1000, 1100m,
GOLDEN GAL Placed at 2 & 3, , 3d STC Ripa 2YO H. Dam of-

KAINDARA GOLD 4 wins–1 at 2– at 1200, 1300m, , 2d BTC Theresa Fitzgerald’s Birthday 2YO H., Stoddart Building Products H.
ZAKUSA Started 3 times, Dam of 3 winners-

KOROIBETE 4 wins–1 at 2– 1350 to 2000m, $334,510, ATC Your Local Greengrocer 2YO P., Bacardi Together H., Membership on Sale H., Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC AMWU National H., 3d ATC Liberty International Underwriters 2YO P., Hyland Race Colours H., Blackwoods Bosch H.
WESTON Winner at 1350m, , in 2016-17, 3d ATC TAB P., Scone RC Pages P.
ACES HIGH Winner at 1200m, , 2d Singapore TC Initiation P.
PINK PEPPERCORN Unraced, Dam of 4 winners-

LATIN DANCER 2 wins at 1200m, $222,675, HKJC Shek Wai Kok H., Fa Yuen H., 3d HKJC America H., Queen’s Road East H.
GENROS 2 wins at 2000, 2100m, , 2d WATC Love Bandit H.
DOUBLE BUCKSHOT 3 wins 1000 to 1700m,
BEARONESS Winner at 2100m,
SMILING STAR Unraced, Dam of 4 winners-

CELEBRITY REIGN 3 wins at 1600, 1800m, , Singapore TC Swissotel The Stamford H., 2d Singapore TC Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 3 H.
SUPER HOLLYWOOD 3 wins at 1100, 1200m,
WINJEAL 2 wins at 1200, 2100m,
SIKERLY Winner at 1170m,
BACKSTAGE STAR Placed at 3, Dam of 4 winners-

LISTEN SON (g by Big Jesse) 10 wins 1200 to 1600m, $607,900, BRC Keith Noud H., L, Coca-Cola Amatil H., Graystone Studio H., Robert Bax & Associates H., Gympie Southside Shop H., Channel Seven H., Edgell Edge H., Peter McLennan H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr3, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr3, Queensland Day P., L, Lough Neagh S., L, Hinkler H., L, Qld Tatt’s RC Recognition S., L, BRC Iceworks Bar Paddington H., Padua College H., Brisbane Fire Protection H., 3d BRC Sprint H., Gr3, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Open Mile, L, BRC Thoroughbred Breeders H., CMA Recycling 3YO H., 4th BRC QTC Cup, Gr2, Victory S., Gr2, GCTC Goldmarket H., L
3rd DAM
TAIWANESE, by Giacometti. 3 wins, Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners viz-
CHINESE JUSTICE (f by Diesis) Winner at 2, , Phoenix Park Cherry Blossom S., L, 4th Curragh Futurity S., Gr3Dam of 5 winners-

STRIKE HARD (f by Green Desert) 3 wins–1 at 2– at 6f, , Curragh Greenlands S., Gr3, PG Duffy & Sons 2YO S., Leopardstown Doyle Westbury H., 2d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr3 Dam of 4 winners-

Red Alert Day (g by Diktat) 6 wins–1 at 2– 6½f to 1¼m, £185,877, Newmarket July Course Series Nursery H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr3, Ascot Liverpool Vets 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk S., Newbury Mountgrange Stud S., Newmarket July Course Series Nursery Final, 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr1
DR MORE (g by Danehill (USA)) 7 wins–1 at 2– 1200 to 2000m, $2,998,508, HKJC Centenary Vase, L, Mercury H., Kwangtung Cup, Johan Cruyff H., Swaine Cup, Palmerston North P., Chongqing H., 2d Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, HKJC International Cup Trial, L, Chevalier Cup, L, Stewards’ Cup, L, Dongguan H., Kam Tin H., Lusitano Challenge Cup, Bonham H., 3d HKJC Centenary Vase, L, Cox’s H., National Day Cup, Chun Shek H., Suisse Programme H., Dandelion H., Peng Chau H., Audemars Piguet Millenary H., 4th HKJC Queen’s Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Sha Tin Trophy, L, International Cup Trial, L
PRESUMED INNOCENT (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 2 at 900m, , SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, VRC Nivea Visage Girls Day Out H., 3d SAJC Breeders’ S., Gr2, Dermody S., Gr3
Sharpatan (f by Diesis) 2 wins. See above.
Amerigo (c by Rahy) Winner at 2, , 2d Golden Gate Gold Rush H., L . Sire.
BASHKIR 2 wins,
TAIWANESE CHAMP 2 wins–1 at 2–,

 


Race Record:16 Starts 6-1-2. A$1,752,960.
Race Record: 6 wins 1400 to 1600m, $1,752,960, in 2015-16, MRC Autumn S., Gr2, Sandown Guineas, Gr2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr1, Bletchingly S., Gr3