Mahuta MM winner

Sunday, July 30th, 2017

Mahuta

Wednesday, July 26th, 2017

More Information

Wednesday, July 26th, 2017

Race Record

Wednesday, July 26th, 2017

“The Winning Machine” remained unbeaten when competing against the best sprinter-milers Australia had to offer in the Spring of 2016.  During this dominant winning streak, Mahuta beat 14 individual G1 winners, some of which are mentioned below and earned high praise for the durability and toughness he displayed.

Mahuta’s Race Record:

16 Starts: 6-1-2   and    $1,752,960

1st   MRC Sandown Guineas G2, Sandown (1600) winning in a class record time.

1st   MRC Autumn Stakes G2, Caufield (1400m) beating G1 horses Tarzino and Holler.

1st   VRC Carbine Club Stakes G3, Flemington (1600m) beating G1 horses Tivaci and He’s Our Rokki.

1st   MRC Gothic Stakes L, Caufield (1400m) beating G1 horses Holler, Santa Ana Lane and Takedown.

1st   GTC Magic Millions 3YO Guineas RL, Gold Coast (1400m) beating G1 horse Single Gaze despite giving up 3kg and jumping from barrier 15.

3rd   MRC Memsie Stakes G1, Caufield (1400m) to Black Heart Bart.

3rd   MRC Bletchingly Stakes G3, Caufield (1200m)

Pedigree

Wednesday, July 26th, 2017
MAHUTA (AUS)
Bay Horse
Foaled 2012
(Sire)
Flying Spur
Danehill (USA) Danzig by Northern Dancer
Razyana by His Majesty
Rolls (USA) Mr. Prospector by Raise a Native
Grand Luxe by Sir Ivor
(Dam)
Vahine (NZ)
Zabeel Sir Tristram (IRE) by Sir Ivor
Lady Giselle (FR) by Nureyev
Sharpatan (USA) Diesis by Sharpen Up
Taiwanese by Giacometti

FLYING SPUR (AUS) (Bay 1992-Stud 1996). 6 wins-3 at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 2006-07. Sire of 1505 rnrs, 1020 wnrs, 99 SW, inc. SW Forensics (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Mentality, Sacred Star, Alverta, San Luis, Juanmo, Casino Prince, Inspiration, Sleek Chassis, Magnus, Dealer Principal, All Time High, Flying Babe, Mahuta, Satin Shoes, Montana Flyer, Jet Spur, Hazard, Mushreq, Vintedge, Wager, Blur, Steenberg, etc.

1st DAM
VAHINE (NZ), by Zabeel. Unraced, Three-quarter-sister to ISOLDA (dam of BID SPOTTER). Dam of four named foals, all raced, three winners viz-
MAHUTA (c by Flying Spur) 6 wins. See below.
ANLON (g by Stratum) 7 wins 1200 to 1500m, $285,280, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, George Watson H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC City of Ballarat Tonks P., 3d MRC National Jockeys’ Trust H., 4th Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L
SURFER (g by Northern Meteor) Winner at 1800m, , in 2015-16
2nd DAM
Sharpatan (USA)by Diesis. 2 wins, , 2d Agua Caliente Tijuana H., L, 3d Agua Caliente Las Californias at Tijuana S., LSister to CHINESE JUSTICE (dam of STRIKE HARDDR MOREPRESUMED INNOCENT), half-sister to Amerigo. Dam of 10 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners viz-
ISOLDA (f by Sir Tristram (Ire)) 2 wins at 2 at 1000, 1600m, $411,840, AJC Champagne S., Gr1, Te Poi 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr1, QTC Sires’ Produce S., Gr1, Castlemaine S.H., Gr1, AJC Governor Macquarie 2YO H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr2, Heritage S., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr1 Dam of 9 winners-

BID SPOTTER (g by Redoute’s Choice) 9 wins 1500 to 2400m, $599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr3, ATC Manion Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC GJI Data Intelligence H., Goa Get Noticed H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Breeders’ P., L, Australia Day Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup
DANOISERIE 4 wins–1 at 2– 1100 to 1823m, $120,065, QTC Royal Children’s Hospital Foundation H., 2d AJC Bacardi Breezer H., STC Spring Valley Vibe H., Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Gregory & Carr Funerals Delta H., Liverpool H., Kokoda H., STC Peppers Fairmont Resort H. Dam of-

JOLIE BLONDE (f by Testa Rossa) 4 wins at 1200, 1227m, $154,238, MRC Hareeba S., L, Orbit Fitness H., Counting House Restaurant H., 2d MVRC National Union of Workers H., 3d MVRC Dominant H., 4th VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr3
MASTERCRAFT 4 wins 1100 to 1400m, , MRC Woorak H., 2d MRC Ken Sturt H.
MEI LIN 2 wins at 1200, 1800m, , AJC Sydney City Lexus H., 2d AJC James White H., 3d AJC In Joyment H.
IRELAND’S TEARDROP Winner at 2100m, , ATC Wyong H., 3d ATC Alea Actuarial H., 4th MRC Ethereal S., L
RANCHO MONTOYA Winner at 2 at 1200m, , in 2016-17, 2d BRC Variety Children’s Charity 2YO P.
SOLID ROCK Winner at 1200m,
LOVE EXCELS Winner at 1600m,
ESPRESSO SHOT Winner at 2200m, , in 2015-16
MISSILE SAM 11 wins 900 to 1200m, $108,915, AJC Battery World P., 2d AJC Cabramatta H., Bexley H., STC Kaizen Security H., Nivea Visage Girls Day Out H., 3d BTC Triple M Welter H.
LITTLE ELEPHANT 4 wins–1 at 2– 1000 to 1600m, $597,902, HKJC Dubai H., Diamond Hill H., Success Partners H., Tsang Tai Uk P., 2d HKJC Lusitano Challenge Cup, Tokyo H., Mr Vitality H., Chevalier Logistics & Warehousing H., 3d HKJC Mei Tin H.
MALTESE ZARBY 7 wins 1000 to 1400m, , 2d BATC Orlando Gramps 2YO H., Campbell Scotch 2YO H., QTC Rough Habit Bar 2YO H.
PUB SHARP 3 wins at 1000, 1100m,
GOLDEN GAL Placed at 2 & 3, , 3d STC Ripa 2YO H. Dam of-

KAINDARA GOLD 4 wins–1 at 2– at 1200, 1300m, , 2d BTC Theresa Fitzgerald’s Birthday 2YO H., Stoddart Building Products H.
ZAKUSA Started 3 times, Dam of 3 winners-

KOROIBETE 4 wins–1 at 2– 1350 to 2000m, $334,510, ATC Your Local Greengrocer 2YO P., Bacardi Together H., Membership on Sale H., Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC AMWU National H., 3d ATC Liberty International Underwriters 2YO P., Hyland Race Colours H., Blackwoods Bosch H.
WESTON Winner at 1350m, , in 2016-17, 3d ATC TAB P., Scone RC Pages P.
ACES HIGH Winner at 1200m, , 2d Singapore TC Initiation P.
PINK PEPPERCORN Unraced, Dam of 4 winners-

LATIN DANCER 2 wins at 1200m, $222,675, HKJC Shek Wai Kok H., Fa Yuen H., 3d HKJC America H., Queen’s Road East H.
GENROS 2 wins at 2000, 2100m, , 2d WATC Love Bandit H.
DOUBLE BUCKSHOT 3 wins 1000 to 1700m,
BEARONESS Winner at 2100m,
SMILING STAR Unraced, Dam of 4 winners-

CELEBRITY REIGN 3 wins at 1600, 1800m, , Singapore TC Swissotel The Stamford H., 2d Singapore TC Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 3 H.
SUPER HOLLYWOOD 3 wins at 1100, 1200m,
WINJEAL 2 wins at 1200, 2100m,
SIKERLY Winner at 1170m,
BACKSTAGE STAR Placed at 3, Dam of 4 winners-

LISTEN SON (g by Big Jesse) 10 wins 1200 to 1600m, $607,900, BRC Keith Noud H., L, Coca-Cola Amatil H., Graystone Studio H., Robert Bax & Associates H., Gympie Southside Shop H., Channel Seven H., Edgell Edge H., Peter McLennan H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr3, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr3, Queensland Day P., L, Lough Neagh S., L, Hinkler H., L, Qld Tatt’s RC Recognition S., L, BRC Iceworks Bar Paddington H., Padua College H., Brisbane Fire Protection H., 3d BRC Sprint H., Gr3, Qld Tatt’s RC Tattersall’s Open Mile, L, BRC Thoroughbred Breeders H., CMA Recycling 3YO H., 4th BRC QTC Cup, Gr2, Victory S., Gr2, GCTC Goldmarket H., L
3rd DAM
TAIWANESE, by Giacometti. 3 wins, Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners viz-
CHINESE JUSTICE (f by Diesis) Winner at 2, , Phoenix Park Cherry Blossom S., L, 4th Curragh Futurity S., Gr3Dam of 5 winners-

STRIKE HARD (f by Green Desert) 3 wins–1 at 2– at 6f, , Curragh Greenlands S., Gr3, PG Duffy & Sons 2YO S., Leopardstown Doyle Westbury H., 2d Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr3 Dam of 4 winners-

Red Alert Day (g by Diktat) 6 wins–1 at 2– 6½f to 1¼m, £185,877, Newmarket July Course Series Nursery H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr3, Ascot Liverpool Vets 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk S., Newbury Mountgrange Stud S., Newmarket July Course Series Nursery Final, 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr1
DR MORE (g by Danehill (USA)) 7 wins–1 at 2– 1200 to 2000m, $2,998,508, HKJC Centenary Vase, L, Mercury H., Kwangtung Cup, Johan Cruyff H., Swaine Cup, Palmerston North P., Chongqing H., 2d Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, HKJC International Cup Trial, L, Chevalier Cup, L, Stewards’ Cup, L, Dongguan H., Kam Tin H., Lusitano Challenge Cup, Bonham H., 3d HKJC Centenary Vase, L, Cox’s H., National Day Cup, Chun Shek H., Suisse Programme H., Dandelion H., Peng Chau H., Audemars Piguet Millenary H., 4th HKJC Queen’s Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Sha Tin Trophy, L, International Cup Trial, L
PRESUMED INNOCENT (f by Danehill (USA)) Winner at 2 at 900m, , SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, VRC Nivea Visage Girls Day Out H., 3d SAJC Breeders’ S., Gr2, Dermody S., Gr3
Sharpatan (f by Diesis) 2 wins. See above.
Amerigo (c by Rahy) Winner at 2, , 2d Golden Gate Gold Rush H., L . Sire.
BASHKIR 2 wins,
TAIWANESE CHAMP 2 wins–1 at 2–,

Race Record:16 Starts 6-1-2. A$1,752,960.
Race Record: 6 wins 1400 to 1600m, $1,752,960, in 2015-16, MRC Autumn S., Gr2, Sandown Guineas, Gr2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, MRC Gothic S., L, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr1, Bletchingly S., Gr3

Mahuta (AUS)

Wednesday, July 26th, 2017

Flying Spur ex Vahine (NZ), by Zabeel

2020 service fee $3,300 including gst.

Bay Horse (2012) 16.0hh

Mahuta is the horse we all dream of.  He was a tough as teak racehorse who kept progressing with every run and now, as a stallion, he is the epitome of colonial speed with the type and pedigree to match.

Mahuta was a brilliant performer for Darren Weir, Victoria’s leading trainer, winning six races in succession between October 8, 2015, and February 13, last year.  Check out his 6 wins on the video link above.

He retires with $1,752,960 in stake earnings and having beaten 14 individual Group 1 winners.

Mahuta’s winning sequence started with a six-length romp in a 1450m Kyneton maiden. He was then moved straight into Listed company and won the 1400m Gothic Stakes at Caulfield from the Group 1 winner Holler.

It was onwards and upwards into Group 3 company with Mahuta winning the 1600m Carbine Club Stakes at Flemington on Victoria Derby Day. The Group 1 winner He’s Our Rokkii was third.

Mahuta’s progress continued unabated when he raced wide on the pace to take the 1600m Group 2 Sandown Guineas from Group 1 winner Dal Cielo in a class record 1.35.98 and earn the title ‘The Winning Machine’ from legendary race caller Greg Miles.

On to Queensland and Mahuta confirmed his reputation as one of Australia’s most promising sprinters by winning the Magic Millions Guineas in a slick 1.21.57 from Group 1 winner Single Gaze. Back to Melbourne, he took the 1400m Group 2 Autumn Stakes at Caulfield.

Mahuta later finished third to five time Group 1 winner Black Heart Bart and Rising Romance in the Group 1 1400m Memsie Stakes at Caulfield.

On September 3rd, 2016, only 12 months into his racing career, Mahuta sustained a hairline fracture to his pelvis in the 1600m Feehan Stakes.  He didn’t return from the injury with his usual vigour and was eventually and somewhat reluctantly retired by his large ownership group.

Mahuta stands an imposing 16hh.  He is a strong, well built colt with obvious influences from both his sire Flying Spur and his damsire, Zabeel.

Mahuta has the pedigree to pass on his racetrack brilliance.

Flying Spur won winner the Group 1 Golden Slipper Stakes, Australian Guineas and All-Aged Stakes. Flying Spur has topped the Australian Sires Premiership and has sired 1,020 individual winners and 99 Stakes winners that include successful sires Casino Prince (who in the current season has again sired more than 100 individual winners) and Magnus.

Mahuta’s dam, Vahine, is by the incredible Zabeel, the sire of 1,105 winners and 163 Stakes winners and the broodmare sire of 1,764 winners and 174 Stakes winners. Vahine is a 3/4 sister to Isolda, winner of the Group 1 AJC Champagne Stakes, second in the Group 1 AJC Sires Produce Stakes, QTC Sires Produce Stakes and Castlemaine Stakes and third in the Group 1 AJC Australian Oaks.