Bondi

Tuesday, July 16th, 2019

Bondi_Rosehill Prelim

Friday, June 28th, 2019

More Information

Sunday, July 10th, 2011
 
A son of leading sire Snitzel, Bondi has all of the attributes required to make a successful sire.  No compromise has been made.  This colt is the real deal!

Bred by John Singletons Strawberry Hill Stud, he sold for $400,000 as a MM Gold Coast yearling and was purchased by Newgate, China Horse Club and Winstar Farm.  His racing career, not surprisingly, started with a bang.

Bondi debuted with a startling performance in the LR Breeders Plate. Coming off one lifetime trial, he ran the seriously fast time of 56:95 when 0.8 lengths second to Performer in a race record time.

Previous LR Breeders Plate winners of note include;

2017 Performer 2nd BONDI 0:56.82 / 0:56.95 56kg
2015 Capitalist 0:57.09 56kg
2014 Vancouver 0:57.58 56kg
2011 Pierro 0:58.81 56kg
2010 Smart Missile 0:58.30 56kg
2004 Snitzel 0:57.43 56kg
2003 Charge Forward 0:58.44 56kg
2001 Choisir 0:58.08 53kg

Times dont lie. .. Speed is measurable.

Already, Bondi was a colt to watch.  His time not only showed he possessed real speed, but he displayed that speed early,  at only two years and twenty days from birth.

The Breeders Plate is a test of precocity as much as speed and his performance merely scratched the surface of this colts ability.

As a 2yo, Bondi raced a further 6 times showcasing his natural talent when finishing  0.7 lengths 3rd in the G3 Black Opal to Encryption, a horse that went onto win the G2 Danehill Stakes (1200m) and finish less than a length 2nd in the G1 Oakleigh Plate (1100m).  

Highly respected trainer Peter Snowden declared Bondi a good thing beatenin the Opal and lamented his misfortune in running which cost Bondi a start in the Golden Slipper.  

In his penultimate start at 2, he raced in the G1 Champagne Stakes (1600m).  No one-trick pony, Bondi showed his class to finish 2nd to Seabrook in a very highly rated edition of the race.  Bondi running the mile in 1:34:55

In his 3yo season Bondi franked his juvenile performances with a game 2nd in the  GC Magic Millions Guineas (1400m), only beaten 0.1 lengths by Boomsara while stopping the clock at 1:21:15

At his final start in the G2 Hobartville Stakes, he finished 2.2 lengths 3rd to The Autumn Sun.  He sustained a tendon injury in running and was subsequently retired.

In only 12 starts, Bondi proved  he was a colt of the highest quality.  His speed was genuinely top-class from 1000m to 1600m, and he demonstrated  his precocity racing 7 times as a  2yo and trained on at three to compete with the best and repeatedly clocking times that only high quality horses can produce.

His pedigree is without fault.  He is by the all conquering sire Snitzel and will retire to stud the same year as Trapeze Artist and one year after another high class colt, Russian Revolution.  Snitzel is only beginning his journey as a sire of sires.  His success in this sphere is virtually guaranteed, with more high class colts undoubtably to follow.

Bondis dam, Bondi Blonde is by the immensely successful sire in Red Ransom.  Red Ransom has proven to be a very reliable broodmare sire and his daughters have already produced 125 stakes winners worldwide.

Red Ransom and his sons have  worked well with Snitzel.  Red Ransom is the sire of Charge Forward, damsire of  Golden Slipper winning filly Estijaab and also  Domesday, damsire of Trapeze Artist, Snitzels highest rated colt.  

Race Record

Thursday, July 7th, 2011

Race Record:12 Starts 1-4-4. A$647,505.
Winner at 2 at 1300m,

2nd ATC Champagne S., Gr1, to Seabrook.  Beating El Dorado Dreaming, Encryption and Not A Single Cent

2nd GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, to Boomsara. Beating Outback Barbie 3rd.

2nd ATC Breeders’ P., L, to Performer. Beating Santos and Spin

2nd Wyong Magic Millions S.,

3rd ATC Hobartville S., Gr2, to The Autumn Sun

3rd Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr3, to Encryption

Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, to Jonker

3rd ATC Events by ATC H.

Pedigree

Thursday, July 7th, 2011
BONDI (AUS)
 
Bay Colt

Foaled 2015

   
(Sire)
Snitzel (Aus)
Redoute’s Choice Danehill by Danzig
Shantha’s Choice by Canny Lad
Snippets’ Lass Snippets by Lunchtime
Snow Finch by Storm Bird
(Dam)
Bondi Blonde (Aus)
Red Ransom Roberto by Hail To Reason
Arabia by Damascus
Strawberry Girl Strawberry Road by Whiskey Road
Pay The Piper by Bombay Duck

SNITZEL (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 7 wins-4 at 2, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Champion Sire in Aust. 3 times. Sire of 1123 rnrs, 856 wnrs, 102 SW, inc. SW Trapeze Artist (ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1), Shamus Award, Estijaab, Redzel, Summer Passage, Invader, Russian Revolution, Hot Snitzel, Sweet Idea, Sizzling, Snitzerland, I Am Excited, Wandjina, Heavenly Blue, Away Game, Spill the Beans, Menari, Showtime, Snitty Kitty, Thronum, French Emotion, etc.

1st DAM
BONDI BLONDE, by Red Ransom (USA). Winner at 1400m, , 3d AJC Ausure Insurance Newcastle H., Trumper Park H., STC Ruse Tavern H. Sister to TIPPITAKA, half-sister to DANROADSTRAWBERRY BOYNEWTOWN JETBullmore. Dam of five foals, four to race, all winners viz-
Bondi (c by Snitzel) Winner. See below.
DISTROYIA (g by Sepoy) 3 wins 1300m to 1600m, , to 2017-18
MISS SAKS (f by Manhattan Rain) Winner at 1400m, 
VALOUR ELITE (g by Snitzel) Winner at 1208m, , in 2019-20
2nd DAM
Strawberry Girl (USA)by Strawberry Road. 5 wins-1 at 2- 5-f to 1m, , 2d Detroit Siren S., L Sister to STRAWBERRY A. O K.Wheatland Lady (dam of STRAWBERRY STORM), Wheatland Special. Dam of 13 foals, 12 to race, 11 winners viz-
DANROAD (c by Danehill (USA)) 6 wins-4 in succession at 2- at 1200m, $124,105, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Juvenile H., Hawkes Bay Curraghmore Stud 3YO S., 2d Manawatu Sires’ Produce S., Gr1, Counties RC Karcher Classic, L, 4th Waikato RC Sprint H., L . Sire. 
STRAWBERRY BOY (g by Redoute’s Choice) 9 wins 1300m to 1600m, $881,050, BRC Lord Mayor’s Cup, Gr3, Wayne Wilson S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, VRC Secondbite Fresh Food Rescue H., MRC Chase Hotel H., ATC Carnes Hill Marketplace H., NSW Tatt’s RC Paul Noble Mile H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL-twice, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr2, Kingston Town S., Gr3, Colin Stephen H., Gr3, Festival S., L, Gardenia H., MRC BMW H., ATC TAB Royal Randwick H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr3 
NEWTOWN JET (c by Prized) 4 wins-1 at 2- 1207m to 1709m, , SAJC PQA Thomas Elder Classic, L, Oakbank RC Clipsal H., 3d SAJC OJ Smith Challenge S., L, IGT Megabucks H., 4th Keeneland Forerunner S., L . Sire. 
TIPPITAKA (g by Red Ransom (USA)) 2 wins-1 at 2- at 1200m, 1400m, $631,383, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, SAJC The Lounge 2YO H., 2d MRC Lord Dudley H., SAJC High Country Communications H., 3d SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, QTC Sha Tin H. 
Bullmore (c by Danehill (USA)) Placed at 2 & 3, , 2d VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 3d MRC Luskin Star 2YO H., QTC Bright Shadow P., 4th SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr3 . Sire. 
JOE BLOW 14 wins-3 in succession- 1000m to 1800m, $203,930, AJC Waterloo H., Universal Prince H., Ballina Cup, 2d AJC Sharp H., 3d AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., Marry Me Nicole H., Classic Mission H., STC De Bortoli Wines H. 
VIKING TOR 5 wins 1200m to 1400m, $363,065, AJC Do it at Diggers’ H., City Tatt’s RC It’s a Better Bet With a Bookie H., HKJC Cox’s H., Lucky Owners H., 2d STC Refsure 2YO H., HKJC Sunset Peak H., 3d AJC Maytag H., Randwick 80th Anniversary H., HKJC Chevalier Lift & Escalator H., Deep Bay H., Fortune Room H., Devon Loch H., Fakei Cup H., 4th AJC Carbine Club S., L 
BONDI BLONDE Winner. See above.
TOOLBAG 2 wins at 1000m, 1400m, 
BLONDE MAFIA Winner at 1700m, Dam of 2 winners-

 

TITAN BLINDERS 3 wins 1200m to 1500m, $100,750, in 2018-19, 2d MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds 2YO H., 3d VRC Donate to Njtappeal.com.au H. 
QUIRION Winner at 1600m, , in 2017-18
DAD Winner at 1150m, 
END OF THE ROAD Winner at 1300m, , in 2018-19
3rd DAM
PAY THE PIPER, by Bombay Duck. Winner at 2, Dam of 12 named foals, all raced, 10 winners viz-
STRAWBERRY A. O K. (g by Strawberry Road) 3 wins-2 at 2- at 5-f, 6f, , Thistledown Youthful S., L, 2d River Downs Cradle Prelude S., L, 3d River Downs Rascal S., L, Turfway Park President’s S., L, 4th Detroit Renaissance S., L 
Wheatland Special (g by Strawberry Road) 11 wins 5-f to 6-f, $174,392, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Turfway Park Florence S., L, 4th Turfway Park President’s S., L 
Strawberry Girl (f by Strawberry Road) 5 wins. See above.
Wheatland Lady (f by Strawberry Road) 2 wins at 2 at 4-f, 6-f, , 3d Turfway Park Cincinnati Trophy S., L Dam of 8 winners-

 

STRAWBERRY STORM (f by Thunder Gulch (USA)) 2 wins at 2 at 1200m, , AJC Keith Mackay H., L, STC Thrifty Car Rental 2YO H., 3d STC WN Bull Funeral Directors H. Dam of-

 

Movie (f by Red Ransom (USA)) Winner at 2 at 1100m, , STC Dairy Farmers Rise 2YO H., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, AJC Mahogany H., 4th AJC Keith Mackay H., L Dam of-

 

GOODFELLA (c by Snitzel) 4 wins-1 at 2- 1200m to 1600m, $1,103,500, to 2018-19, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, BRMM H., Schweppes 2YO P., NSW Tatt’s RC National Jockeys Trust H., 2d ATC Festival S., Gr3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Magic Millions Trophy, ATC Schweppes 2YO P., Fugen H., 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr3, ATC Star Mile H., Shoot Out Mile H., Nicholas Moraitis H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL 
MISS BARLEY Unraced, Dam of 2 winners-

 

GYTRASH (g by Lope de Vega (Ire)) 8 wins–2 at 2– 1000m to 1200m, $1,234,050, to 2019-20, VRC Lightning S., Gr1, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr3, VRC AR Creswick S., L, Ken Cox H., SAJC 2KW Bar & Restaurant 2YO H., Lynne-Maree & Nick H., M&B Stewart’s 61st Anniversary H., Heineken 3 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr1, MRC Heath S., Gr3, Skyline Education Foundation P., SAJC Holdfast Insurance 2YO P., Ubet H., 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr1, SAJC Euclase S., Gr2, Rebel Raider Series Final H., Darley 2YO H.
WHEATLAND PRIDE 10 wins-1 at 2-, 
PIPER’S MARY JEAN 6 wins at 5-f, 1m, 
PAY MY WAY 5 wins, 
THEBEATGOESON 3 wins, 
OLLIE’S ORDER 3 wins, 
PLASTIC DUCK Winner, 
OOH GORGEOUS ME Started once, Dam of 3 winners-

 

Hunter Forward (f by Galileo (Ire)) 5 wins 1008m to 2099m, $133,120, 3d Laurel Lady Baltimore S., L 

Bondi (AUS)

Thursday, June 30th, 2011

Bay 2015 by Snitzel ex Bondi Blonde, by Red Ransom.

2020 service fee $5,500 including gst.

Height: 16.1hh

Overview

Bondi embodies the complete package for success.  He is a colonially bred and performed colt by the leading Australian stallion, Snitzel.  He was a $400,000 yearling at the January GC Sale that went on to be Group 1 performed.   He possesses speed of the highest class and he combines that trait with precocity and impressive looks.

Details

In only 12 starts, Bondi proved  he was a colt of the highest quality.  His speed was genuinely top-class from 1000m to 1600m, and he demonstrated  his precocity racing 7 times as a  2yo.  Bondi trained on at three to compete with the best and repeatedly clocked times that only high quality horses can produce.

His pedigree is without fault.  He is by the all conquering sire Snitzel and will retire to stud the same year as Trapeze Artist and one year after  Russian Revolution.  Snitzel is only beginning his journey as a sire of sires.  His success in this sphere is virtually guaranteed, with more high class colts undoubtably to follow.

Bondi’s dam, Bondi Blonde is by the immensely successful sire in Red Ransom.  Red Ransom has proven to be a very reliable broodmare sire and his daughters have already produced 125 stakes winners worldwide.

Red Ransom and his sons have  worked well with Snitzel.  Red Ransom is the sire of Charge Forward, damsire of  Golden Slipper winning filly Estijaab and also  Domesday, damsire of Trapeze Artist..